Taaqademy Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 02, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator.

1. Basic Info and Definitions

TAAQ Music Pvt. Ltd., the owner of the brand ‘Taaqademy’ (“Company” or “We” and their connotations) operates a website - (URL: https://www.taaqademy.com) which is engaged in the service of providing online tutoring in the field of music, to users.

 

Teachers/Faculty members who work with us conduct 1-on-1 and small-group classes for music, including but not limited to guitar, keyboard/piano, vocal, drums, ukulele, etc. By registering on our website, the user (if over 18) gives consent to be contacted by our team to schedule and conduct the music lessons as per mutual convenience.

Users above 18 years of age are referred to as 'You'. The term "Users" for the purposes of these Terms shall be read as You and/or your child, if the child is the one availing of the lessons/Service.

Our User’s privacy is very important to us. We have formulated this privacy policy to help you make an informed decision. This Privacy Policy (‘‘Privacy Policy’’ or "Policy") is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update and manage your information. This needs to be read along with our ‘Terms and Conditions’ document, which can be found here.

We provide online music education to anyone interested (from age 4 onwards), (hereinafter referred to as “Services”). We reserve the right to amend and supplement to complete this Privacy Policy at any time. Please do regularly review this Privacy Policy to get the latest updates, to ensure you know and exercise the right to manage your Personal Information.

2. Information We Collect and Use

To provide our Services, we require certain user information and may obtain the same through user-provided data or automatic data collection. By choosing to visit and/or avail any Services provided by us, you agree to this Privacy Policy, and its amendments as may occur from time to time. Please read the following information carefully.

If you are a parent or guardian and you provide your consent to your Child's availing of our Services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. By your continued access or use of our Services, you signify your agreement to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, you may exit this page and stop accessing our Services.

 

We collect information that may be used to identify You (“Personal Information”) including, but not limited to, name, e-mail ID, photograph, location and other contact information; gender and other demographics; birth date and year to validate age.

 

Online class sessions may be recorded and used for quality audits and teacher training. Users shall grant the Company a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licenseable, royalty-free, worldwide license for content that is covered by intellectual property rights, like photos and videos etc. From time to time, we may ask you to provide images, videos, audio recordings etc for the purposes of showcasing Your/Your Child’s musical performances on various online platforms including social media. You will need to expressly inform us in writing if you are unwilling to share such content, or unwilling to allow such content to be used on our website or any other branded platform we work with. You also agree that any/all such content may continue to be used even after you may no longer be availing of our Services.

3. Purpose of Collection

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

 

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.

  • For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

  • With Business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

 

Additionally,

 

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information in response to any statutory or legal requirements.

4. Data Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We store your Personal Information in a safe environment that can only be accessed by employees, representatives and service providers on a need-to-use basis. We comply with industry standards and the law to protect your Personal Information, payment information and confidentiality. We strictly limit the Personal Information that is publicly viewable about any User. You will need to let us know, in writing, if you do not wish to have any images, videos or audio recordings of You/your child posted as part of showcasing accomplishment on our website or any social media platforms.

5. Links to other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

6. Compliance with Data Protection Regulations

​The information we obtain from or about you may be processed and stored in India and our other various servers located across the globe, which may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data under the Information Technology Act, 2000. By using our Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of your information outside of your country of residence.

 

7. Your Data Protection Rights

You have the following data protection rights.

The right to access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data.

The right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw your consent at any time where the company relied on your consent to process your personal information.

​The right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data.

You may be required to verify your identity before the Company responds to such requests.

 

8. Contact Details

TAAQ MUSIC PVT. LTD.

Directors: Bruce Lee Mani & Rajeev Rajagopal

E-mail ID : info@taaqademy.com

Address : 912, GKR Towers 2nd Floor, 80ft Road, 6th Block Koramangala, Bangalore - 560095

TAAQADEMY

912, GKR Towers 2nd Floor,

80ft. Road, 6th Block Koramangala,

Bangalore - 560095

Karnataka, India

taaqademy online music classes for guitar piano vocal drums ukulele

+91 7676099000

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

©2020 TAAQ Music Pvt. Ltd.